Maplewood Schools / Kids South Orange Towns

CHS Recognizes AP & Merit Scholars, Hosts National Honor Society Induction

Olivia Smith, Robert Stradford, Halle Bryant, and Liana Runcie were among the CHS Scholars honored on April 27, 2016.
Olivia Smith, Samori Etienne, Halle Bryant, and Liana Runcie were among the CHS scholars honored on April 27, 2016. Photo by Sandy Smith.

COLUMBIA HIGH SCHOOL hosted a night of “Scholars Recognition” as well as its annual National Honor Society Induction on Wednesday, April 27. 

On hand to congratulate the students were Principal Elizabeth Aaron, Director of Guidance Dr. Jennifer Giordano, and Superintendent of Schools Dr. John Ramos.

Among the honorees were 36 National Honors Society inductees, 27 AP Scholars, 16 AP Scholars with Honors, four AP Scholars with Distinction, three National Hispanic Scholars, 22 National Merit Commended Students, one National Merit Corporate Finalist Scholar, and one National Merit Finalist.

See more below:

Columbia High School – Class of 2016 

COLLEGE BOARD-ADVANCED PLACEMENT SCHOLARS

AP Scholars

Luciana Arbus-Scandiffi, William Barron, Daniel Caldwell, Devon Carlson, Alexis Caruso, Eleanor Engelhard, Mae Ertl, Jaden Fauconier-Herry, Emily Grew, Madeline Haines, Gabrielle Howell, Christina Johnson, Lucas Kensinger, Adrienne Klusey, Cameron Ladd, Benjamin Lazen, Garrett Love, Maisie Mainsfield-Greenwald, Luke McPhillips, Abigail Merelman, Harold Mumma, Cyril Nwako, Hannah Ratner, Naoise Reynolds, Jevin Rosengart, Caroline Sekel, Alycia Storch

AP Scholar with Honor

Griffin Arguelles, Samantha Berek, Marisa Boily, Elizabeth Foster-Krim, Emelia Gertner, Jennifer Katz, Nathan Levy, Brigid Lynch, Natalie Martinez, Alex Rafkin, Dalila Ricci, Tyler Sabloff, Gabriella Salinardo, Jacob Sandor, William Unterkoefler, Matthew Williams

AP Scholar with Distinction

Sydnie Hom, Bruny Kenou, Julia Oppenheim, Rory Yarter

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP CORPORATION

National Hispanic Scholar

Cameron Ladd, Dalila Ricci, Samantha Viqueira

National Merit Commended Students

Talia Bar Yaacov, Samantha Berek, Eleanor Engelhard, Elizabeth Foster-Krim, Emelia Gertner, Emily Grew, Madeline Haines, Sydnie Hom, Nina Kambili, Sarah Kleppe, Patrick Loughney, Brigid Lynch, Natalie Martinez, Luke McPhillips, Abigail Merelman, Julia Oppenheim, Hannah Ratner, Caroline Sekel, Alycia Storch, William Unterkoefler, Matthew Williams, Rory Yarter

National Merit Corporate Scholarship Finalist

Cameron Arnold

National Merit Finalist

Griffin Arguelles

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTEES

Rebekah Adams, Jhamani Ashcraft, Nicole Braden, Van Brantley, Jacqueline Bryan, Halle Bryant, Julia Cintron-Burch, Eleanor Cohen, Julie Destine, Samori Etienne, Joshua Ewing, Sophie Fox, Connor Frey, Hanae Garrison, Maya Getachew, Matthew Henegan, Chloe Holt-Reiss, Isabel Kalodner, Jacob Kalodner, Rohan Kremer Guha, Asma Makhdoom, Phillip Matos, William O’Mara, Oluomachi Onyekwere, Nicole Ostrow, Jared Pangallozzi, Camille Pham, Liana Runcie, Sophia Saydah, Olivia Smith, Claudia Steiner, Marissa Viqueira, Anshul Vyakarnam, Yajeda West, Olivia Winters, Brian Young

THE “800” CLUB

Devon Carlson, Eleanor Engelhard, Emelia Gertner, Lucas Kensinger, Sarah Kleppe, Carolyne Leys, Maisie Mainsfield-Greenwald, Benjamin Rostan, Carolina Thomas, William Unterkoefler, Rory Yarter 

PRINCIPAL’S LIST – 2014-2015 ACADEMIC YEAR

Rebekah Adams, Samantha Berek, Sarah Braka, Jessica Brice, Madison Byrne, Matthew Clawson, Ana Cowie, Adam DuBowy, Samori Etienne, Sam Forman, Sophie Fox, Theodore Grayer, Sydnie Hom, Christina Johnson, Andrea Johnston*, Jacob Kalodner, Grant King, Sarah Kleppe, Jennifer Kret, Lauren Kret, Brigid Lynch, Gabrielle Matalon*, Eliza Miedel*, Hannah Nye*, Julia Oppenheim, Sophia Salvato, Lauren Schwartzbard, Nicole Schwartzbard, Alycia Storch, Kevin Tamayo, William Unterkoefler, Isabelle Wendt, Annie Yaris

*- 2015 Graduates

You May Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *