Arts & Culture Maplewood

Maplewoodstock 2018: Day 1 Schedule

Rusted Root at Maplewoodstock 2015. Credit Mary Mann

The 15th Annual Maplewoodstock Music and Arts Festival will be held on Saturday, July 14, and Sunday, July 15, 2018, from noon until 10:00 pm each day. This free, two-day, live music and arts event will be held at Memorial Park, Maplewood, NJ, (160 Dunnell Rd, Maplewood, NJ, 07040 — directly opposite Maplewood’s NJ Transit train station).

Saturday’s Headliner is Third World. Sunday’s Headliner is Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band.

A full line-up of band bios, directions, and real-time updates can be found on the maplewoodstock.com website and Facebook and Twitter accounts.

The full Day 1 schedule:

SCHEDULE: DAY 1

Saturday, July 14, 2018

NOON – Amish Internet
Eclectic mix of classic rock hits and new indie rock covers.
Website: http://instagram.com/amishinternet

12:42 – Luca Max
Original songs blending funk, R&B, and hip-hop with choice covers.

1:24 – Bennett McLaughlin Band
A tight Bluesy Rock band.

2:06 – Woodfish
Mix Dave Matthew, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Hootie & The Blowfish.
Website: http://www.woodfishmusic.com

2:48 – Cold Weather Company
New Brunswick-based alternative folk band, returning to Maplewoodstock with new music from their upcoming third full-length album.
Website: http://coldweathercompany.com

3:30 – Dave Murphy Band
It’s about the song! It’s Folk/Roots Rockin’ Americana. Sweet to edgy & gritty.
Website: http://www.davemurphy.net

4:12 – The Lord Calverts
Original ‘60s-inspired garage rock, trashy, catchy, nasty and fun!
Website: http://thelordcalverts.com

4:54 – Los Traficantes del Amor
Latin Rock and Folkloric.
Website: https://lostraficantesdelamor.com/

5:36 – Whitney Jackson
Smooth and sultry fusion of Soul, Jazz, R&B, Afro Beat and Hip Hop! Her music will take you on a thrilling ride through space and time.

6:18 – SisterMonk
A female-powered, genre-bending band combining djembe-driven Worldbeat with Rock, Funk,Pop and thought-provoking lyrics.
Website: http://www.sistermonk.com

7:15 – Danielia Cotton
This Hopewell, N.J. native has opened for the likes of Buddy Guy, Derek Trucks and Bon Jovi. With an equal emphasis on rock, jazz, and soul — and with roots in gospel — New York-based singer Danielia Cotton draws on a wide range of influences, from Led Zeppelin and The Rolling Stones to Mavis Staples and Etta James.
Website: http://www.danieliacotton.com/

8:45 – Third World
One of the longest-lived Reggae bands of all time, and one of Jamaica’s most consistently popular crossover acts among international audiences. Mixing in elements of R&B, funk, pop, and rock and, later on, dancehall and rap, Third World’s style has been described as “reggae-fusion”.
Website: http://www.thirdworldband.com/

NOTE: Schedule subject to change. If weather interrupts the schedule we pick up the schedule as per the “clock.” In other words, if it pours rain from 4 pm to 5:45, we pick up the schedule with whatever band is scheduled to be playing at 5:45. However, we have a covered stage, so light or moderate rain won’t stop us.

Last minute updates to the schedule (due to weather or other factors) will be announced in real-time on our Twitter channel — twitter.com/maplewoodstock

You May Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *